Skip to content

Luxor to Hurghada LXR → HRG

Luxor International Airport (LXR) → Hurghada International Airport (HRG)

The cheapest return found recently is $562 with Egyptair, 30 Apr 2027 – 16 May 2027, found 6 days ago. The cheapest one-way found recently is $101 with Air Cairo, 16 Nov, found yesterday.

Return

Not enough comparable prices yet for a usual return price.

Cheapest return found recently

$562

30 Apr 2027 – 16 May 2027 · Egyptair

Luxor International Airport (LXR) → Hurghada International Airport (HRG)

Leaves 10:30 p.m. · Return leaves 11:40 a.m. · 13 h 50 min of travel, both ways together

out 1 stop, back 1 stop

found 6 days ago

See prices for these datesCheck today's price

Cheapest nonstop return

None seen yet.

FareTell may earn a commission when you book through a partner.

Found recently, and the cheapest we hold

Cheapest found recently $562 30 Apr 2027 – 16 May 2027found 6 days agoSee prices for these dates

It is also the cheapest return we hold, of any age.

What have prices looked like?

Over 24 days, 25 Sept to 18 Oct, the cheapest return we saw each day was $326 to $562.

At $562, the cheapest return found recently is at the high end of that range.

24 days is a short history, so treat this range as an early guide.

Those were the prices on those days, not today's.

Is this a good return price?

Not enough comparable prices yet: we hold return fares on 1 departure date and need at least 3 to say what is usual.

Could nearby dates be cheaper?

We hold no other 16-night return fares leaving within 3 days of 30 Apr 2027 to compare.

Every date we hold

1 fares on 1 departure dates

See every date as a table
The cheapest price seen for each departure date — per traveler in Economy.
DatesFromAirlineAirportsStopsFound
30 Apr 2027 – 16 May 2027$562EgyptairLuxor International Airport (LXR) → Hurghada International Airport (HRG)out 1 stop, back 1 stopfound 6 days agoSee prices for these dates

Airlines on the cheapest dates: Egyptair.

One-way

The cheapest one-way fare on each of 20 departure dates is usually $114 to $223.

Cheapest one-way found recently

$101

16 Nov · Air Cairo

Luxor International Airport (LXR) → Hurghada International Airport (HRG)

Leaves 9:00 p.m. · 50 min trip

nonstop

found yesterday

Open this tripCheck today's price

Cheapest nonstop one-way

$101

16 Nov · Air Cairo

Luxor International Airport (LXR) → Hurghada International Airport (HRG)

Leaves 9:00 p.m. · 50 min trip

nonstop

found yesterday

Open this tripCheck today's price

FareTell may earn a commission when you book through a partner.

Found recently, and the cheapest we hold

Cheapest found recently $101 16 Novfound yesterdayOpen this trip

Cheapest we hold, of any age $85 27 Feb 2027found 3 days agoOpen this trip

What have prices looked like?

Over 25 days, 24 Sept to 18 Oct, the cheapest one-way we saw each day was $83 to $165.

$101, the cheapest one-way found recently, sits here in that range of $83 to $165.

25 days is a short history, so treat this range as an early guide.

Those were the prices on those days, not today's.

Is this a good one-way price?

Compared with the cheapest one-way fare on each of 20 departure dates from 23 Oct to 1 Aug 2027, found by travelers' searches in the last 7 days (economy, the price the seller showed on Aviasales). The usual range is the middle half of those prices.

Could nearby dates be cheaper?

No. We hold one-way fares on 1 other departure date within 3 days of 16 Nov, and it is not cheaper.

Every date we hold

21 fares on 20 departure dates

23 Oct: $182, found 6 days ago16 Nov: $101, found yesterday18 Nov: $103, found yesterday1 Dec: $103, found yesterday2 Dec: $118, found 4 days ago10 Dec: $137, found 6 days ago25 Jan 2027: $168, found 5 days ago26 Jan 2027: $178, found 5 days ago29 Jan 2027: $266, found 5 days ago30 Jan 2027: $86, found 5 days ago11 Feb 2027: $245, found 5 days ago27 Feb 2027: $85, found 3 days ago28 Apr 2027: $169, found 6 days ago29 Apr 2027: $282, found 6 days ago30 Apr 2027: $282, found 6 days ago2 May 2027: $169, found 5 days ago29 May 2027: $166, found 4 days ago1 Jun 2027: $168, found yesterday31 Jul 2027: $255, found 4 days ago1 Aug 2027: $215, found 2 days agoNovDecJanFebAprMayAug
See the chart as a table
The cheapest price seen for each departure date — per traveler in Economy.
DatesFromAirlineAirportsStopsFound
23 Oct$182Nile AirLuxor International Airport (LXR) → Hurghada International Airport (HRG)1 stopfound 6 days agoOpen this trip
16 Nov$101Air CairoLuxor International Airport (LXR) → Hurghada International Airport (HRG)nonstopfound yesterdayOpen this trip
18 Nov$103Air CairoLuxor International Airport (LXR) → Hurghada International Airport (HRG)nonstopfound yesterdayOpen this trip
1 Dec$103Air CairoLuxor International Airport (LXR) → Hurghada International Airport (HRG)nonstopfound yesterdayOpen this trip
2 Dec$118Air CairoLuxor International Airport (LXR) → Hurghada International Airport (HRG)nonstopfound 4 days agoOpen this trip
10 Dec$137Nile AirLuxor International Airport (LXR) → Hurghada International Airport (HRG)1 stopfound 6 days agoOpen this trip
25 Jan 2027$168Air CairoLuxor International Airport (LXR) → Hurghada International Airport (HRG)nonstopfound 5 days agoOpen this trip
26 Jan 2027$178Air CairoLuxor International Airport (LXR) → Hurghada International Airport (HRG)nonstopfound 5 days agoOpen this trip
29 Jan 2027$266EgyptairLuxor International Airport (LXR) → Hurghada International Airport (HRG)1 stopfound 5 days agoOpen this trip
30 Jan 2027$86easyJetLuxor International Airport (LXR) → Hurghada International Airport (HRG)1 stopfound 5 days agoOpen this trip
11 Feb 2027$245Air CairoLuxor International Airport (LXR) → Hurghada International Airport (HRG)1 stopfound 5 days agoOpen this trip
27 Feb 2027$85easyJetLuxor International Airport (LXR) → Hurghada International Airport (HRG)1 stopfound 3 days agoOpen this trip
28 Apr 2027$169Air CairoLuxor International Airport (LXR) → Hurghada International Airport (HRG)nonstopfound 6 days agoOpen this trip
29 Apr 2027$282EgyptairLuxor International Airport (LXR) → Hurghada International Airport (HRG)1 stopfound 6 days agoOpen this trip
30 Apr 2027$282EgyptairLuxor International Airport (LXR) → Hurghada International Airport (HRG)1 stopfound 6 days agoOpen this trip
2 May 2027$169Air CairoLuxor International Airport (LXR) → Hurghada International Airport (HRG)nonstopfound 5 days agoOpen this trip
29 May 2027$166Air CairoLuxor International Airport (LXR) → Hurghada International Airport (HRG)nonstopfound 4 days agoOpen this trip
1 Jun 2027$168Air CairoLuxor International Airport (LXR) → Hurghada International Airport (HRG)nonstopfound yesterdayOpen this trip
31 Jul 2027$255EgyptairLuxor International Airport (LXR) → Hurghada International Airport (HRG)1 stopfound 4 days agoOpen this trip
1 Aug 2027$215Nesma AirlinesLuxor International Airport (LXR) → Hurghada International Airport (HRG)1 stopfound 2 days agoOpen this trip

Which month looks cheapest?

February 2027 is the cheapest month — from $85.

October 2026From $1821 departure date23 Oct · found 6 days agoOpen this trip
November 2026From $1012 departure dates16 Nov · found yesterdayOpen this trip
December 2026From $1033 departure dates1 Dec · found yesterdayOpen this trip
January 2027From $864 departure dates30 Jan 2027 · found 5 days agoOpen this trip
February 2027From $85Cheapest seen2 departure dates27 Feb 2027 · found 3 days agoOpen this trip
April 2027From $1693 departure dates28 Apr 2027 · found 6 days agoOpen this trip
May 2027From $1662 departure dates29 May 2027 · found 4 days agoOpen this trip
June 2027From $1681 departure date1 Jun 2027 · found yesterdayOpen this trip
July 2027From $2551 departure date31 Jul 2027 · found 4 days agoOpen this trip
August 2027From $2151 departure date1 Aug 2027 · found 2 days agoOpen this trip

Airlines on the cheapest dates: Air Cairo, Egyptair, Nile Air, easyJet, Nesma Airlines.

Premium cabin fares from Luxor to Hurghada

We hold no premium economy, business or first-class fares for this route: we collect them for the busiest routes, and this one is not among them yet.

How far ahead were prices cheapest for Luxor to Hurghada?

Return

The cheapest fares were 30 to 59 days before departure.

From the cheapest return each day between 25 Sept and 18 Oct (24 days), grouped by how many days ahead the flight left; one adult in economy.

Each range covers different departure dates, so this compares typical fares, not the same trip priced twice.

Prices reflect recent searches — current fares may differ.

See these ranges as a table
Typical price in each booking range — round trip, per traveler in Economy.
Booked ahead byTypical fareCheapest dayAbove the cheapestDays of prices
30–59 days$326$326Cheapest seen14
90–179 days$372$372+14%9
180+ days$342$342+5%12

One-way

Fares 30 to 59 days before departure were typically 43% lower than 7 to 13 days before departure.

From the cheapest one-way each day between 24 Sept and 18 Oct (25 days), grouped by how many days ahead the flight left; one adult in economy.

Each range covers different departure dates, so this compares typical fares, not the same trip priced twice.

Prices reflect recent searches — current fares may differ.

See these ranges as a table
Typical price in each booking range — one way, per traveler in Economy.
Booked ahead byTypical fareCheapest dayAbove the cheapestDays of prices
7–13 days$182$114+77%10
30–59 days$103$83Cheapest seen25
60–89 days$158$97+53%14
90–179 days$145$85+41%21
180+ days$172$166+67%18

Could a nearby airport be cheaper?

A different airport at either end can change the fare — sometimes a lot.

Return

Luxor → Sharm el Sheikh

98 km from Hurghada

$564

$2 more than flying to Hurghada

29 Mar 2027 – 30 Mar 2027 · LXR → SSH · out 1 stop, back 1 stop

found 3 days ago

See this route

Cheapest recent price on each route — round trip, per traveler in Economy. Distances are in a straight line.

One-way

Luxor → Sharm el Sheikh

98 km from Hurghada

$127

$26 more than flying to Hurghada

5 Nov · LXR → SSH · 1 stop

found yesterday

See this route

Cheapest recent price on each route — one way, per traveler in Economy. Distances are in a straight line.

Live price for these dates

The cheapest return found recently is for 30 Apr 2027 – 16 May 2027. A live search on this page shows what those dates cost now, for one adult in economy.

Prices are what travelers' searches on Aviasales found in the last 7 days, in US dollars: the price the seller showed on Aviasales; bags may cost extra. Fares change, so check today's price before you book. How our prices work