Skip to content

Chennai to Port Blair MAA → IXZ

Chennai Airport (MAA) → Veer Savarkar International (IXZ)

The cheapest return found recently is $223 with IndiGo, 7 Feb 2027 – 21 Feb 2027, found today. The cheapest one-way found recently is $98 with IndiGo, 2 Mar 2027, found today.

Return

Not enough comparable prices yet for a usual return price.

Cheapest return found recently

$223

7 Feb 2027 – 21 Feb 2027 · IndiGo

Chennai Airport (MAA) → Veer Savarkar International (IXZ)

Leaves 7:20 a.m. · Return leaves 7:25 a.m. · 4 h 25 min of travel, both ways together

out nonstop, back nonstop

found today

See prices for these datesCheck today's price

Cheapest nonstop return

$223

7 Feb 2027 – 21 Feb 2027 · IndiGo

Chennai Airport (MAA) → Veer Savarkar International (IXZ)

Leaves 7:20 a.m. · Return leaves 7:25 a.m. · 4 h 25 min of travel, both ways together

out nonstop, back nonstop

found today

See prices for these datesCheck today's price

FareTell may earn a commission when you book through a partner.

Found recently, and the cheapest we hold

Cheapest found recently $223 7 Feb 2027 – 21 Feb 2027found todaySee prices for these dates

It is also the cheapest return we hold, of any age.

What have prices looked like?

Over 25 days, 24 Sept to 18 Oct, the cheapest return we saw each day was $128 to $265.

$223, the cheapest return found recently, sits here in that range of $128 to $265.

25 days is a short history, so treat this range as an early guide.

Those were the prices on those days, not today's.

Is this a good return price?

Not enough comparable prices yet: we hold return fares on 2 departure dates and need at least 3 to say what is usual.

Could nearby dates be cheaper?

We hold no other 14-night return fares leaving within 3 days of 7 Feb 2027 to compare.

Every date we hold

2 fares on 2 departure dates

14 Jan 2027 – 24 Jan 2027: $265, found 6 days ago7 Feb 2027 – 21 Feb 2027: $223, found todayJanFeb
See the chart as a table
The cheapest price seen for each departure date — per traveler in Economy.
DatesFromAirlineAirportsStopsFound
14 Jan 2027 – 24 Jan 2027$265IndiGoChennai Airport (MAA) → Veer Savarkar International (IXZ)out nonstop, back nonstopfound 6 days agoSee prices for these dates
7 Feb 2027 – 21 Feb 2027$223IndiGoChennai Airport (MAA) → Veer Savarkar International (IXZ)out nonstop, back nonstopfound todaySee prices for these dates

Which month looks cheapest?

February 2027 is the cheapest month — from $223.

January 2027From $2651 departure date14 Jan 2027 – 24 Jan 2027 · found 6 days agoSee prices for these dates
February 2027From $223Cheapest seen1 departure date7 Feb 2027 – 21 Feb 2027 · found todaySee prices for these dates

Airlines on the cheapest dates: IndiGo.

One-way

The cheapest one-way fare on each of 7 departure dates is usually $100 to $154.

Cheapest one-way found recently

$98

2 Mar 2027 · IndiGo

Chennai Airport (MAA) → Veer Savarkar International (IXZ)

Leaves 10:15 a.m. · 2 h 10 min trip

nonstop

found today

Open this tripCheck today's price

Cheapest nonstop one-way

$98

2 Mar 2027 · IndiGo

Chennai Airport (MAA) → Veer Savarkar International (IXZ)

Leaves 10:15 a.m. · 2 h 10 min trip

nonstop

found today

Open this tripCheck today's price

FareTell may earn a commission when you book through a partner.

Found recently, and the cheapest we hold

Cheapest found recently $98 2 Mar 2027found todayOpen this trip

It is also the cheapest one-way we hold, of any age.

What have prices looked like?

Over 25 days, 24 Sept to 18 Oct, the cheapest one-way we saw each day was $69 to $101.

$98, the cheapest one-way found recently, sits here in that range of $69 to $101.

25 days is a short history, so treat this range as an early guide.

Those were the prices on those days, not today's.

Is this a good one-way price?

Compared with the cheapest one-way fare on each of 7 departure dates from 4 Nov to 11 Mar 2027, found by travelers' searches in the last 7 days (economy, the price the seller showed on Aviasales). The usual range is the middle half of those prices.

Could nearby dates be cheaper?

No. We hold one-way fares on 1 other departure date within 3 days of 2 Mar 2027, and it is not cheaper.

Every date we hold

7 fares on 7 departure dates

4 Nov: $130, found 6 days ago27 Dec: $193, found 3 days ago28 Dec: $177, found 3 days ago7 Feb 2027: $118, found today2 Mar 2027: $98, found today3 Mar 2027: $100, found yesterday11 Mar 2027: $100, found 3 days agoNovDecFebMar
See the chart as a table
The cheapest price seen for each departure date — per traveler in Economy.
DatesFromAirlineAirportsStopsFound
4 Nov$130IndiGoChennai Airport (MAA) → Veer Savarkar International (IXZ)nonstopfound 6 days agoOpen this trip
27 Dec$193IndiGoChennai Airport (MAA) → Veer Savarkar International (IXZ)nonstopfound 3 days agoOpen this trip
28 Dec$177IndiGoChennai Airport (MAA) → Veer Savarkar International (IXZ)nonstopfound 3 days agoOpen this trip
7 Feb 2027$118IndiGoChennai Airport (MAA) → Veer Savarkar International (IXZ)nonstopfound todayOpen this trip
2 Mar 2027$98IndiGoChennai Airport (MAA) → Veer Savarkar International (IXZ)nonstopfound todayOpen this trip
3 Mar 2027$100IndiGoChennai Airport (MAA) → Veer Savarkar International (IXZ)nonstopfound yesterdayOpen this trip
11 Mar 2027$100IndiGoChennai Airport (MAA) → Veer Savarkar International (IXZ)nonstopfound 3 days agoOpen this trip

Which month looks cheapest?

March 2027 is the cheapest month — from $98.

November 2026From $1301 departure date4 Nov · found 6 days agoOpen this trip
December 2026From $1772 departure dates28 Dec · found 3 days agoOpen this trip
February 2027From $1181 departure date7 Feb 2027 · found todayOpen this trip
March 2027From $98Cheapest seen3 departure dates2 Mar 2027 · found todayOpen this trip

Airlines on the cheapest dates: IndiGo.

Premium cabin fares from Chennai to Port Blair

We hold no premium economy, business or first-class fares for this route: we collect them for the busiest routes, and this one is not among them yet.

How far ahead were prices cheapest for Chennai to Port Blair?

Return

The cheapest fares were 0 to 6 days before departure.

From the cheapest return each day between 24 Sept and 18 Oct (25 days), grouped by how many days ahead the flight left; one adult in economy.

Each range covers different departure dates, so this compares typical fares, not the same trip priced twice.

Prices reflect recent searches — current fares may differ.

See these ranges as a table
Typical price in each booking range — round trip, per traveler in Economy.
Booked ahead byTypical fareCheapest dayAbove the cheapestDays of prices
0–6 days$128$128Cheapest seen8
14–29 days$225$225+76%9
90–179 days$264$218+106%18

One-way

The cheapest fares were 14 to 29 days before departure.

From the cheapest one-way each day between 24 Sept and 18 Oct (25 days), grouped by how many days ahead the flight left; one adult in economy.

Each range covers different departure dates, so this compares typical fares, not the same trip priced twice.

Prices reflect recent searches — current fares may differ.

See these ranges as a table
Typical price in each booking range — one way, per traveler in Economy.
Booked ahead byTypical fareCheapest dayAbove the cheapestDays of prices
14–29 days$89$88Cheapest seen15
30–59 days$113$88+26%14
60–89 days$137$114+54%13
90–179 days$100$69+12%25

Live price for these dates

The cheapest return found recently is for 7 Feb 2027 – 21 Feb 2027. A live search on this page shows what those dates cost now, for one adult in economy.

Prices are what travelers' searches on Aviasales found in the last 7 days, in US dollars: the price the seller showed on Aviasales; bags may cost extra. Fares change, so check today's price before you book. How our prices work