Skip to content

Surat Thani to Chiang Mai URT → CNX

Surat Thani Airport (URT) → Chiang Mai International Airport (CNX)

The cheapest return found recently is $202 with Thai AirAsia, 26 Nov – 28 Nov, found yesterday. The cheapest one-way found recently is $97 with Nok Air, 13 Dec, found 2 days ago.

Return

The cheapest return fare on each of 7 departure dates is usually $146 to $193.

Cheapest return found recently

$202

26 Nov – 28 Nov · Thai AirAsia

Surat Thani Airport (URT) → Chiang Mai International Airport (CNX)

Leaves 8:55 a.m. · Return leaves 9:30 p.m. · 15 h 15 min of travel, both ways together

out 1 stop, back 1 stop

found yesterday

See prices for these datesCheck today's price

Cheapest nonstop return

None seen yet.

FareTell may earn a commission when you book through a partner.

Found recently, and the cheapest we hold

Cheapest found recently $202 26 Nov – 28 Novfound yesterdaySee prices for these dates

Cheapest we hold, of any age $136 10 Jan 2027 – 17 Jan 2027found 4 days agoSee prices for these dates

What have prices looked like?

Over 25 days, 24 Sept to 18 Oct, the cheapest return we saw each day was $131 to $243.

$202, the cheapest return found recently, sits here in that range of $131 to $243.

25 days is a short history, so treat this range as an early guide.

Those were the prices on those days, not today's.

Is this a good return price?

Compared with the cheapest return fare on each of 7 departure dates from 1 Nov to 10 Jan 2027, found by travelers' searches in the last 7 days (economy, the price the seller showed on Aviasales). The usual range is the middle half of those prices.

Could nearby dates be cheaper?

We hold no other 2-night return fares leaving within 3 days of 26 Nov to compare.

Every date we hold

8 fares on 7 departure dates

1 Nov – 22 Nov: $183, found 6 days ago26 Nov – 28 Nov: $202, found yesterday13 Dec – 2 Jan 2027: $267, found 2 days ago21 Dec – 24 Dec: $180, found 3 days ago5 Jan 2027 – 17 Jan 2027: $152, found 4 days ago9 Jan 2027 – 17 Jan 2027: $139, found 4 days ago10 Jan 2027 – 17 Jan 2027: $136, found 4 days agoNovDecJan
See the chart as a table
The cheapest price seen for each departure date — per traveler in Economy.
DatesFromAirlineAirportsStopsFound
1 Nov – 22 Nov$183Thai Vietjet AirSurat Thani Airport (URT) → Chiang Mai International Airport (CNX)out 1 stop, back 1 stopfound 6 days agoSee prices for these dates
26 Nov – 28 Nov$202Thai AirAsiaSurat Thani Airport (URT) → Chiang Mai International Airport (CNX)out 1 stop, back 1 stopfound yesterdaySee prices for these dates
13 Dec – 2 Jan 2027$267Thai AirAsiaSurat Thani Airport (URT) → Chiang Mai International Airport (CNX)out 1 stop, back 1 stopfound 2 days agoSee prices for these dates
21 Dec – 24 Dec$180Thai AirAsiaSurat Thani Airport (URT) → Chiang Mai International Airport (CNX)out nonstop, back 1 stopfound 3 days agoSee prices for these dates
5 Jan 2027 – 17 Jan 2027$152Thai AirAsiaSurat Thani Airport (URT) → Chiang Mai International Airport (CNX)out 1 stop, back 1 stopfound 4 days agoSee prices for these dates
9 Jan 2027 – 17 Jan 2027$139Thai AirAsiaSurat Thani Airport (URT) → Chiang Mai International Airport (CNX)out nonstop, back 1 stopfound 4 days agoSee prices for these dates
10 Jan 2027 – 17 Jan 2027$136Thai AirAsiaSurat Thani Airport (URT) → Chiang Mai International Airport (CNX)out nonstop, back 1 stopfound 4 days agoSee prices for these dates

Which month looks cheapest?

January 2027 is the cheapest month — from $136.

November 2026From $1832 departure dates1 Nov – 22 Nov · found 6 days agoSee prices for these dates
December 2026From $1802 departure dates21 Dec – 24 Dec · found 3 days agoSee prices for these dates
January 2027From $136Cheapest seen3 departure dates10 Jan 2027 – 17 Jan 2027 · found 4 days agoSee prices for these dates

Airlines on the cheapest dates: Thai AirAsia, Thai Vietjet Air.

One-way

The cheapest one-way fare on each of 8 departure dates is usually $86 to $117.

Cheapest one-way found recently

$97

13 Dec · Nok Air

Surat Thani Airport (URT) → Chiang Mai International Airport (CNX)

Leaves 7:45 a.m. · 37 h trip

1 stop

found 2 days ago

Open this tripCheck today's price

Cheapest nonstop one-way

$77

18 Dec · Thai AirAsia

Surat Thani Airport (URT) → Chiang Mai International Airport (CNX)

Leaves 10:35 a.m. · 1 h 50 min trip

nonstop

found 3 days ago

Open this tripCheck today's price

FareTell may earn a commission when you book through a partner.

Found recently, and the cheapest we hold

Cheapest found recently $97 13 Decfound 2 days agoOpen this trip

Cheapest we hold, of any age $77 18 Decfound 3 days agoOpen this trip

What have prices looked like?

Over 25 days, 24 Sept to 18 Oct, the cheapest one-way we saw each day was $61 to $88.

At $97, the cheapest one-way found recently is above that range.

25 days is a short history, so treat this range as an early guide.

Those were the prices on those days, not today's.

Is this a good one-way price?

Compared with the cheapest one-way fare on each of 8 departure dates from 12 Nov to 3 Jan 2027, found by travelers' searches in the last 7 days (economy, the price the seller showed on Aviasales). The usual range is the middle half of those prices.

Could nearby dates be cheaper?

We hold no other one-way fares leaving within 3 days of 13 Dec to compare.

Every date we hold

8 fares on 8 departure dates

12 Nov: $88, found 6 days ago21 Nov: $117, found 3 days ago26 Nov: $80, found 6 days ago13 Dec: $97, found 2 days ago18 Dec: $77, found 3 days ago1 Jan 2027: $105, found 6 days ago2 Jan 2027: $117, found 5 days ago3 Jan 2027: $117, found 5 days agoNovDecJan
See the chart as a table
The cheapest price seen for each departure date — per traveler in Economy.
DatesFromAirlineAirportsStopsFound
12 Nov$88Thai AirAsiaSurat Thani Airport (URT) → Chiang Mai International Airport (CNX)nonstopfound 6 days agoOpen this trip
21 Nov$117Thai AirAsiaSurat Thani Airport (URT) → Chiang Mai International Airport (CNX)nonstopfound 3 days agoOpen this trip
26 Nov$80Thai AirAsiaSurat Thani Airport (URT) → Chiang Mai International Airport (CNX)1 stopfound 6 days agoOpen this trip
13 Dec$97Nok AirSurat Thani Airport (URT) → Chiang Mai International Airport (CNX)1 stopfound 2 days agoOpen this trip
18 Dec$77Thai AirAsiaSurat Thani Airport (URT) → Chiang Mai International Airport (CNX)nonstopfound 3 days agoOpen this trip
1 Jan 2027$105Thai AirAsiaSurat Thani Airport (URT) → Chiang Mai International Airport (CNX)1 stopfound 6 days agoOpen this trip
2 Jan 2027$117Nok AirSurat Thani Airport (URT) → Chiang Mai International Airport (CNX)1 stopfound 5 days agoOpen this trip
3 Jan 2027$117Nok AirSurat Thani Airport (URT) → Chiang Mai International Airport (CNX)1 stopfound 5 days agoOpen this trip

Which month looks cheapest?

December 2026 is the cheapest month — from $77.

November 2026From $803 departure dates26 Nov · found 6 days agoOpen this trip
December 2026From $77Cheapest seen2 departure dates18 Dec · found 3 days agoOpen this trip
January 2027From $1053 departure dates1 Jan 2027 · found 6 days agoOpen this trip

Airlines on the cheapest dates: Thai AirAsia, Nok Air.

Premium cabin fares from Surat Thani to Chiang Mai

We hold no premium economy, business or first-class fares for this route: we collect them for the busiest routes, and this one is not among them yet.

How far ahead were prices cheapest for Surat Thani to Chiang Mai?

Return

The cheapest fares were 0 to 6 days before departure.

From the cheapest return each day between 24 Sept and 18 Oct (25 days), grouped by how many days ahead the flight left; one adult in economy.

Each range covers different departure dates, so this compares typical fares, not the same trip priced twice.

Prices reflect recent searches — current fares may differ.

See these ranges as a table
Typical price in each booking range — round trip, per traveler in Economy.
Booked ahead byTypical fareCheapest dayAbove the cheapestDays of prices
0–6 days$139$134Cheapest seen22
7–13 days$139$131+0%15
14–29 days$183$131+32%14
30–59 days$205$155+48%22
180+ days$243$243+76%8

One-way

Fares 90 to 179 days before departure were typically 13% lower than 7 to 13 days before departure.

From the cheapest one-way each day between 24 Sept and 18 Oct (25 days), grouped by how many days ahead the flight left; one adult in economy.

Each range covers different departure dates, so this compares typical fares, not the same trip priced twice.

Prices reflect recent searches — current fares may differ.

See these ranges as a table
Typical price in each booking range — one way, per traveler in Economy.
Booked ahead byTypical fareCheapest dayAbove the cheapestDays of prices
7–13 days$72$66+14%9
14–29 days$75$69+19%23
30–59 days$88$70+40%20
60–89 days$93$77+48%18
90–179 days$63$61Cheapest seen9
180+ days$85$70+35%15

Could a nearby airport be cheaper?

A different airport at either end can change the fare — sometimes a lot.

Return

Koh Samui → Chiang Mai

94 km from Surat Thani

$298

$96 more than flying from Surat Thani

4 Nov – 8 Nov · USM → CNX · out nonstop, back 1 stop

found yesterday

See this route

Krabi → Chiang Mai

122 km from Surat Thani

$176

$26 less than flying from Surat Thani

7 Feb 2027 – 18 Feb 2027 · KBV → CNX · out nonstop, back 1 stop

found 2 days ago

See this route

Cheapest recent price on each route — round trip, per traveler in Economy. Distances are in a straight line.

One-way

Krabi → Chiang Mai

122 km from Surat Thani

$86

$11 less than flying from Surat Thani

20 Dec · KBV → CNX · stops unknown

found today

See this route

Koh Samui → Chiang Mai

94 km from Surat Thani

$97

The same price as flying from Surat Thani

28 Oct · USM → CNX · nonstop

found yesterday

See this route

Nakhon Si Thammarat → Chiang Mai

105 km from Surat Thani

$128

$31 more than flying from Surat Thani

2 Jan 2027 · NST → CNX · 1 stop

found 6 days ago

Check today's price

Cheapest recent price on each route — one way, per traveler in Economy. Distances are in a straight line.

Live price for these dates

The cheapest return found recently is for 26 Nov – 28 Nov. A live search on this page shows what those dates cost now, for one adult in economy.

Prices are what travelers' searches on Aviasales found in the last 7 days, in US dollars: the price the seller showed on Aviasales; bags may cost extra. Fares change, so check today's price before you book. How our prices work