Skip to content

Zagreb to Rome ZAG → FCO

Zagreb International Airport (ZAG) → Leonardo da Vinci-Fiumicino Airport (FCO)

The cheapest return found recently is $55 with Ryanair, 23 Nov – 27 Nov, found yesterday. The cheapest one-way found recently is $20 with Ryanair, 21 Nov, found today.

Return

The cheapest return fare on each of 7 departure dates is usually $132 to $191.

Cheapest return found recently

$55

23 Nov – 27 Nov · Ryanair

Zagreb International Airport (ZAG) → Leonardo da Vinci-Fiumicino Airport (FCO)

Leaves 2:00 p.m. · Return leaves 7:00 p.m. · 2 h 50 min of travel, both ways together

out nonstop, back nonstop

found yesterday

See prices for these datesCheck today's price

Cheapest nonstop return

$55

23 Nov – 27 Nov · Ryanair

Zagreb International Airport (ZAG) → Leonardo da Vinci-Fiumicino Airport (FCO)

Leaves 2:00 p.m. · Return leaves 7:00 p.m. · 2 h 50 min of travel, both ways together

out nonstop, back nonstop

found yesterday

See prices for these datesCheck today's price

FareTell may earn a commission when you book through a partner.

Found recently, and the cheapest we hold

Cheapest found recently $55 23 Nov – 27 Novfound yesterdaySee prices for these dates

It is also the cheapest return we hold, of any age.

What have prices looked like?

Over 25 days, 24 Sept to 18 Oct, the cheapest return we saw each day was $43 to $100.

$55, the cheapest return found recently, sits here in that range of $43 to $100.

25 days is a short history, so treat this range as an early guide.

Those were the prices on those days, not today's.

Is this a good return price?

Compared with the cheapest return fare on each of 7 departure dates from 20 Oct to 12 Feb 2027, found by travelers' searches in the last 7 days (economy, the price the seller showed on Aviasales). The usual range is the middle half of those prices.

Could nearby dates be cheaper?

We hold no other 4-night return fares leaving within 3 days of 23 Nov to compare.

Every date we hold

7 fares on 7 departure dates

20 Oct – 24 Oct: $146, found 5 days ago22 Oct – 24 Oct: $207, found 6 days ago1 Nov – 6 Nov: $230, found yesterday23 Nov – 27 Nov: $55, found yesterday26 Nov – 29 Nov: $133, found 3 days ago28 Dec – 2 Jan 2027: $174, found 5 days ago12 Feb 2027 – 14 Feb 2027: $131, found 3 days agoOctNovDecFeb
See the chart as a table
The cheapest price seen for each departure date — per traveler in Economy.
DatesFromAirlineAirportsStopsFound
20 Oct – 24 Oct$146RyanairZagreb International Airport (ZAG) → Leonardo da Vinci-Fiumicino Airport (FCO)out nonstop, back 1 stopfound 5 days agoSee prices for these dates
22 Oct – 24 Oct$207RyanairZagreb International Airport (ZAG) → Leonardo da Vinci-Fiumicino Airport (FCO)out nonstop, back nonstopfound 6 days agoSee prices for these dates
1 Nov – 6 Nov$230Lauda EuropeZagreb International Airport (ZAG) → Leonardo da Vinci-Fiumicino Airport (FCO)out 1 stop, back 2 stopsfound yesterdaySee prices for these dates
23 Nov – 27 Nov$55RyanairZagreb International Airport (ZAG) → Leonardo da Vinci-Fiumicino Airport (FCO)out nonstop, back nonstopfound yesterdaySee prices for these dates
26 Nov – 29 Nov$133Malta AirZagreb International Airport (ZAG) → Leonardo da Vinci-Fiumicino Airport (FCO)out nonstop, back 2 stopsfound 3 days agoSee prices for these dates
28 Dec – 2 Jan 2027$174RyanairZagreb International Airport (ZAG) → Leonardo da Vinci-Fiumicino Airport (FCO)out nonstop, back nonstopfound 5 days agoSee prices for these dates
12 Feb 2027 – 14 Feb 2027$131Lauda EuropeZagreb International Airport (ZAG) → Leonardo da Vinci-Fiumicino Airport (FCO)out 1 stop, back 1 stopfound 3 days agoSee prices for these dates

Which month looks cheapest?

November 2026 is the cheapest month — from $55.

October 2026From $1462 departure dates20 Oct – 24 Oct · found 5 days agoSee prices for these dates
November 2026From $55Cheapest seen3 departure dates23 Nov – 27 Nov · found yesterdaySee prices for these dates
December 2026From $1741 departure date28 Dec – 2 Jan 2027 · found 5 days agoSee prices for these dates
February 2027From $1311 departure date12 Feb 2027 – 14 Feb 2027 · found 3 days agoSee prices for these dates

Airlines on the cheapest dates: Ryanair, Lauda Europe, Malta Air.

One-way

The cheapest one-way fare on each of 8 departure dates is usually $20 to $69.

Cheapest one-way found recently

$20

21 Nov · Ryanair

Zagreb International Airport (ZAG) → Leonardo da Vinci-Fiumicino Airport (FCO)

Leaves 6:30 p.m. · 1 h 25 min trip

nonstop

found today

Open this tripCheck today's price

Cheapest nonstop one-way

$20

21 Nov · Ryanair

Zagreb International Airport (ZAG) → Leonardo da Vinci-Fiumicino Airport (FCO)

Leaves 6:30 p.m. · 1 h 25 min trip

nonstop

found today

Open this tripCheck today's price

FareTell may earn a commission when you book through a partner.

Found recently, and the cheapest we hold

Cheapest found recently $20 21 Novfound todayOpen this trip

It is also the cheapest one-way we hold, of any age.

What have prices looked like?

Over 25 days, 24 Sept to 18 Oct, the cheapest one-way we saw each day was $18 to $21.

$20, the cheapest one-way found recently, sits here in that range of $18 to $21.

25 days is a short history, so treat this range as an early guide.

Those were the prices on those days, not today's.

Is this a good one-way price?

Compared with the cheapest one-way fare on each of 8 departure dates from 21 Oct to 4 Jan 2027, found by travelers' searches in the last 7 days (economy, the price the seller showed on Aviasales). The usual range is the middle half of those prices.

Could nearby dates be cheaper?

We hold no other one-way fares leaving within 3 days of 21 Nov to compare.

Every date we hold

8 fares on 8 departure dates

21 Oct: $20, found 3 days ago23 Oct: $32, found 4 days ago27 Oct: $20, found yesterday31 Oct: $20, found 3 days ago13 Nov: $54, found 3 days ago21 Nov: $20, found today3 Jan 2027: $115, found 3 days ago4 Jan 2027: $125, found 3 days agoOctNovJan
See the chart as a table
The cheapest price seen for each departure date — per traveler in Economy.
DatesFromAirlineAirportsStopsFound
21 Oct$20RyanairZagreb International Airport (ZAG) → Leonardo da Vinci-Fiumicino Airport (FCO)nonstopfound 3 days agoOpen this trip
23 Oct$32RyanairZagreb International Airport (ZAG) → Leonardo da Vinci-Fiumicino Airport (FCO)nonstopfound 4 days agoOpen this trip
27 Oct$20RyanairZagreb International Airport (ZAG) → Leonardo da Vinci-Fiumicino Airport (FCO)nonstopfound yesterdayOpen this trip
31 Oct$20RyanairZagreb International Airport (ZAG) → Leonardo da Vinci-Fiumicino Airport (FCO)nonstopfound 3 days agoOpen this trip
13 Nov$54RyanairZagreb International Airport (ZAG) → Leonardo da Vinci-Fiumicino Airport (FCO)nonstopfound 3 days agoOpen this trip
21 Nov$20RyanairZagreb International Airport (ZAG) → Leonardo da Vinci-Fiumicino Airport (FCO)nonstopfound todayOpen this trip
3 Jan 2027$115Air SerbiaZagreb International Airport (ZAG) → Leonardo da Vinci-Fiumicino Airport (FCO)1 stopfound 3 days agoOpen this trip
4 Jan 2027$125Air SerbiaZagreb International Airport (ZAG) → Leonardo da Vinci-Fiumicino Airport (FCO)1 stopfound 3 days agoOpen this trip

Which month looks cheapest?

October 2026 is the cheapest month — from $20.

October 2026From $20Cheapest seen4 departure dates21 Oct · found 3 days agoOpen this trip
November 2026From $202 departure dates21 Nov · found todayOpen this trip
January 2027From $1152 departure dates3 Jan 2027 · found 3 days agoOpen this trip

Airlines on the cheapest dates: Ryanair, Air Serbia.

Premium cabin fares from Zagreb to Rome

We hold no premium economy, business or first-class fares for this route: we collect them for the busiest routes, and this one is not among them yet.

How far ahead were prices cheapest for Zagreb to Rome?

Return

Fares 7 to 13 days before departure were typically 28% lower than 0 to 6 days before departure.

From the cheapest return each day between 24 Sept and 18 Oct (25 days), grouped by how many days ahead the flight left; one adult in economy.

Each range covers different departure dates, so this compares typical fares, not the same trip priced twice.

Prices reflect recent searches — current fares may differ.

See these ranges as a table
Typical price in each booking range — round trip, per traveler in Economy.
Booked ahead byTypical fareCheapest dayAbove the cheapestDays of prices
0–6 days$102$47+40%25
7–13 days$73$43Cheapest seen25
14–29 days$100$43+37%25
30–59 days$91$55+24%24
60–89 days$160$116+119%18
90–179 days$100$94+37%21
180+ days$147$147+101%8

One-way

Fares 14 to 29 days before departure were typically 9% lower than 0 to 6 days before departure.

From the cheapest one-way each day between 24 Sept and 18 Oct (25 days), grouped by how many days ahead the flight left; one adult in economy.

Each range covers different departure dates, so this compares typical fares, not the same trip priced twice.

Prices reflect recent searches — current fares may differ.

See these ranges as a table
Typical price in each booking range — one way, per traveler in Economy.
Booked ahead byTypical fareCheapest dayAbove the cheapestDays of prices
0–6 days$22$18+10%19
7–13 days$21$18+5%24
14–29 days$20$18Cheapest seen25
30–59 days$20$20+0%22
60–89 days$29$24+45%19
180+ days$63$63+215%10

Could a nearby airport be cheaper?

A different airport at either end can change the fare — sometimes a lot.

Return

Ljubljana → Rome

117 km from Zagreb

$203

$148 more than flying from Zagreb

16 Nov – 26 Nov · LJU → FCO · out 1 stop, back 1 stop

found 6 days ago

See this route

Cheapest recent price on each route — round trip, per traveler in Economy. Distances are in a straight line.

One-way

Ljubljana → Rome

117 km from Zagreb

$131

$111 more than flying from Zagreb

1 May 2027 · LJU → FCO · 2 stops

found yesterday

See this route

Cheapest recent price on each route — one way, per traveler in Economy. Distances are in a straight line.

Live price for these dates

The cheapest return found recently is for 23 Nov – 27 Nov. A live search on this page shows what those dates cost now, for one adult in economy.

Prices are what travelers' searches on Aviasales found in the last 7 days, in US dollars: the price the seller showed on Aviasales; bags may cost extra. Fares change, so check today's price before you book. How our prices work